UK Privacy Policy

UK Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the website https://studyonline.aston.ac.uk/ (the "Site") which is run by Keypath Education UK Limited trading as Keypath Education, a company registered in the UK with company number 09655335 (the “Company”) of Iv7 First Floor Coventry Innovation Village, Cheetah Road, Coventry, CV1 2TL and any other contact you have with the Company through and/or on behalf of its partner universities] (each to be referred to as a “Partner” and together the “Partners”) [including via PARTNER WEBSITES and other third party websites from time to time] (“Third Party Websites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), the Company is a Data Controller in respect of any personal data that the Company, its affiliates and/or its subcontractors collect. The Company also acts as a Data Processor in respect of any personal data it receives from and/or collects directly on behalf of each of our Partners. Further information on how your data is processed and for what purposes is set out below.

We are committed to protecting your privacy as outlined in this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). This Policy explains how the Company collects, uses and discloses personal information about you when you visit the Site and when you contact the Company using the contact options on the Site and/or when you visit Third Party Websites which provide personal information to the Company.  

The information you provide to us through the Site, Third Party Websites and/or which you otherwise provided to us through other means from time to time will initially be collected by the Company but may then be shared with other companies in the Keypath group of companies, including Keypath Education Holdings LLC  (“the Group”). All references to “the Company”, “we” and “our” in this Policy therefore include the Group, unless distinguished in the text. Depending upon your relationship with the Company, we may separately provide you with further details about our use of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out what information we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it and who we share it with.

What type of information does the Company collect and why?

When you visit our Site, we may automatically collect standard internet and website log information and details of patterns about how website visitors behave. The information we may collect, including but not limited to:

  • information about your Internet service provider;
  • your operating system;
  • browser type;
  • domain name;
  • the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or other electronic Internet-enabled device);
  • your access times;
  • the website that referred you to us; and
  • the Web pages you request and the date and time of those requests.

This may allow us to find out which parts of the Site are popular or need changing to enhance your website experience.

Our collection of website use information may also involve the use of cookies and web beacons. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

The Site allows you to interact with the Company in many ways, including but not limited to:

  • contacting us by phone or by using the ‘contact us’ facility;
  • subscribing to our newsletter to get the latest information about the Company’s latest news and updates; and/or
  • submitting a suggestion as to how our Site could be improved.

If you want to use any of these services or if you request further information about our services, you will need to provide us with some additional personal information so that we can liaise with you in order to deal with your request or query. If you do choose to provide us with your personal information, we will collect that information for our own use and for the purposes described in this Policy. 

What type of personal information does the Company collect?

Where you choose to provide personal details to us, whether through the Site or otherwise, we may collect the following personal information from you:

  • details of your visits to the Site, which may include traffic data and location data;
  • the reason for your contact, which may be an enquiry or a request;
  • information that you provide when you sign a “Request More Information” form, which may include the course you would like to study, your name, address, email address, telephone number and/or country;
  • information necessary for legal compliance;
  • if you publicly post about us, or communicate directly with us, on a social media website, we may collect and process the data contained in such posts or in your public profile for the purpose of addressing any customer services requests you may have;
  • Demographic information;
  • Previous education;
  • Previous employment;
  • Program eligibility and prerequisite information;
  • Educational Risk Factors;
  • Conversation dates and notes;
  • Name, address, email address, telephone number and/or country;
  • Preferred course(s) and/or programme(s);
  • Duration of preferred course(s) and/or programme(s);
  • Planned enrolment details and/or time
  • The number of planned course(s) and/or programme(s) data subjects choose to enrol with;
  • Financial plan for investment in course(s) and/or programme(s);
  • Student ID and email;
  • Application details and status;
  • Course(s) and/or programme(s) admittance and acceptance status;
  • Official student enrolment details, timing and status;
  • Module registration details, timing, status and outcome;
  • Financial investment in course(s) and/or programme(s);
  • Module assessment details and participation; and
  • Degree path plans (future modules necessary for graduation).

This information will be collected primarily from you as information voluntarily provided to us (primarily by telephone) or to our Partners, but we may also collect it where lawful to do so from (and combine it with information from) public sources, third party service providers, individuals who you have indicated have agreed for you to provide their personal information, government, tax or law enforcement agencies and other third parties. We may also collect personal information about you from your use of other Company websites or services.

How does the Company use information about you?

The Company may use information about you for purposes described in this Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you on our Site  or with our services. For example, we may use information about you for the following purposes:

  • to respond and/or deal with your request or enquiry;
  • to send you information about the course, programme and/or university which may be of interest based on the preferences you have indicated;
  • to ensure that our content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (or other electronic Internet-enabled device);
  • to administer the Site;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to contact you by e-mail or phone for any of the above reasons;
  • where necessary as part of any restructuring of the Keypath Group;
  • to perform any contract the Company has with you; and
  • for compliance with legal, regulatory and other good governance obligations.

This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as business needs and legal requirements dictate. Some of the personal information that the Company maintains will be kept in paper files, while other personal information will be included in computerised files and electronic databases as set out in more detail below.

In most cases, the information the Company processes about you is required to deal with the purpose for which you have specifically submitted them, such as the receiving requested information, responding to your enquiry, as required by law or is necessary for the exercise of the Company’s legitimate business interests and needs.

The Company may also convert personal information into anonymous data and use it (normally on an aggregated statistical basis) for research and analysis to improve Company and Group performance. Any such information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable.

Does the Company share personal information with third parties?

Your personal information will be made available for the purposes mentioned above (or as otherwise notified to you from time to time), on a ‘need-to-know’ basis and only to responsible management, accounting, legal, audit, compliance, information technology and other corporate staff who properly need to know these details for their functions within the Company. Please note that certain individuals who will see your personal information may not be based at the Company or in your country of residence (please see below).

Sharing information with the Keypath Group

We may share personal information within the Keypath Group as needed for reasonable management, analysis, planning and decision making, including in relation to taking decisions regarding the expansion and promotion of our product and service offering, order or customer request fulfilment and for use by those companies for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing information with third party processors

Your personal information may also be made available to third parties (within or outside the Company) providing relevant services under contract to the Company, or the Group (see below for further details), such as marketing agencies, customer service companies, auditors and compliance managers and IT hosting and IT maintenance providers. These companies may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf.

We may disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law and for tax or other purposes. Your personal information may also be made available to third parties or partners where necessary as part of any restructuring of the Company or sale of the Company’s business or assets. Personal information may also be released to external parties in response to legal process, and when required to comply with laws, or to enforce our agreements, corporate policies, and terms of use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, our employees, agents, customers, and others, as well as to parties to whom you authorise the Company to release your personal information.

The Site includes links to third party websites and some of your personal information from your browsing session may be transferred to such third party websites (please see our Cookies Policy for more information).

We will not sell your personal information to any third party other than as part of any restructuring of the Company or Group or sale of a relevant Group business.

Sharing of your personal information with Partners

In addition to processing your personal information on behalf of our Partners, we may also collect and share your personal information with our Partners for the purposes of the Company and its Partners collaborating in order to develop, deploy and deliver courses to facilitate flexible online learning. For example, we may share the following information: 

  • your name, address, email address, telephone number and/or country;
  • your preferred course(s) and/or programme(s);
  • duration of your preferred course(s) and/or programme(s);
  • enrolment details and/or time
  • the number of course(s) and/or programme(s) you choose to enrol with; and
  • financial investment in course(s) and/or programme(s).

Please note that our Partners will have their own privacy policies and they may be different from ours. Please visit the following Third Party Websites for more information Insert PARTNER WEBSITES.

If you wish to contact the Company in respect of its data sharing activities, please contact contact@keypath.uk.com, or write to:
Keypath Education UK Ltd
IV7  - Innovation Village
Cheetah Road
Coventry
CV1 2TL
United Kingdom

Will your personal information be transferred abroad?

Some transfers of personal information to third party recipients have been explained above. Individuals within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) should be aware that such recipients of their personal information whether, within the Group, Partners or third parties (as set out in this notice), may not be located within the EEA but instead located in countries which do not have equivalent protection for personal information to that within the EEA. Steps will be taken to protect your personal information in that instance consistent with applicable law. We may also transfer your personal information outside of the EEA to the other members of the Group to assist us in addressing and/or resolving specific product or service issues you have raised with us, where we have been unable to identify the appropriate solution from within the UK.

What choices does the Company offer you with regard to direct marketing?

The Company may wish to provide you with information about new products, services, promotions and offers, which may be of interest to you and may invite you to take part in market research or request feedback on our products and services and the Company’s products and services. This communication may occur by e-mail, telephone, post or SMS. We will obtain your consent and advise you of how to opt-out of receiving such communications where we are required to do so in accordance with applicable law. You may opt-out of direct marketing activities by emailing contact@keypath.uk.com, or writing to:
Keypath Education UK Ltd
IV7  - Innovation Village
Cheetah Road
Coventry
CV1 2TL
United Kingdom

What safeguards are in place to protect your personal information?

We use a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is processed, stored and protected by firewalls and intrusion detection systems, plus industry standard encryption. Nevertheless, whilst we take efforts to safeguard your personal information which are consistent with relevant laws, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee absolutely the security of any personal information you disclose online.

What rights do you have to review and amend personal information?

You have the right to review your personal information held by the Company (including any profiling information) and have certain inaccurate information about you corrected. Under UK law, a request for access to your personal data needs to be in writing and accompanied by the statutory fee (£10).

If you wish to do so, or to contact the Company in respect of its data processing activities, please contact contact@keypath.uk.com, or write to:
Keypath Education UK Ltd
IV7  - Innovation Village
Cheetah Road
Coventry
CV1 2TL
United Kingdom

Keeping you informed

We will keep your details on record until we have completely dealt with your request, enquiry or application and then for a reasonable period afterwards, in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

The Company may keep your details on record for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above and will then endeavour to delete your details in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

Changes to this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. The date at the top of this Policy will be updated accordingly.

We encourage you to check the date of this Policy when you visit the Site for any updates or changes. We will notify you of any modified versions of this Policy that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information.

By using our Site, submitting your personal information to us and/or registering an account, you consent to the use of your personal information as described in this Policy (as amended from time to time).

This Policy only extends to the personal information processed by us and does not, therefore, extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to us to which you may link by using the hypertext links within this website including Third Party Websites.

Contact/address details

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at: contact@keypath.uk.com, or write to:
Keypath Education UK Ltd
IV7  - Innovation Village
Cheetah Road
Coventry
CV1 2TL
United Kingdom